Friday, October 19, 2007

fried green bananas

it's been a long time that i put my blog on the backseat. so much has happened during the past five months. i've gone to visit my folks three times (each time of that broke my heart to see my mum cry when we leave), my best nephew of the year, ARF, got hospitalized twice, my other best nephew, jashkah, will be in high school, my son is in college, we all have aged gracefully...even i mourned the death of my ever loyal hp laptop that has also aged and served its purpose well (eyeing for a better, lighter one. any suggestion?).

this change of my life i see and think is for the better. our lives has been fast paced not for so much work but more on the lighter side of life. we get to play tennis four or more times in a week. i could say, at this early, that we have been so blessed in this new place where we moved. it was beyond belief, i was crying buckets not wanting to move out of cdo. but here, we were welcomed with a brand new tennis circle of friends and they are just so amazing people. not because they are well-to-do in life but because they are of such low-profile attitude. well, some...

*i met this very respectable power bol-anon couple who just seem to have every good thing in life... good aura, energy, looks, height, love, nice family, lots of happy kids, and so much power in the game (both of them). they have quite maintained tough muscles, too...i call them the all-around pair who, am sure, will do an ironman someday!!!
*then there's this really funny, could crack up a green joke at anytime, a bit nasty woman who, in her mid 30s could still wear an xs size!!! and whose hubby is a sweet tooth. this is the couple whom i call very organic, and a good pair in tennis (though not invincible anymore).
*and then there is this "special" friend, who could be cocky sometimes and so fond of coaching anyone "lucky" enough to become her partner. predictably unpredictable!!!a bonus is that her husband, of all people... is kookie's clinic vet slash owner , the best in the whole of bacolod city, i should say. the time we didn't have contacts and kookie had high fever, my hubby browsed the phonebook looking for some vet. it was this vet who entertained us through cellphone calls and even texted to ask for my beloved puggy's condition a day later. what a great contrast this couple are...
*then another one, a very unassuming couple whom i call the young guns of center court. they do mountain biking and goes to the gym. and they don't seem to feel guilty when they eat so when the wife opens a pack of chocolate, i had better steer away. i miss the wife now, she is such a good person, great character and so cheerful. they don't play that often anymore.
* also another couple who i think owns half of the indian ocean, and they play really awesome at the net. although i've never seen them play together as a couple. the wife is soft spoken and there is something mysteriously nice about her. i like her aura and i like being around her. she keeps us gurls "grounded" haha. her hubby is such an admirable man, doesn't look his age, so straight forward, humorous, and he has this wit i really like in a man. he easily adjust to any situation like a caumoflage.
*then another couple whose wife doesn't play but very much with us on trips. we love her that we thought we could bring her to one of the thousand places to see before we die, it turned out that we were her students. her hubby is really good in tennis, good physique, fit and trim and would like to go back to the navy at his age ha ha.
*then another couple who are so down-to-earth, sassy woman and plays tough, whose dad we met at the wake of her mum, a trully trully amazing person. we will never forget the time we spoke with him just at one time, my hub and i enjoyed so much. we salute you sir. you have one great legacy!!!
*there is also this german couple whom i will never forget their exact words after the first time we played...he said " it's very boring to play with you..." ugh!!! er...i'll do better next time...
*and yes, there is this other cheeky german guy who i call "the call center" of the tennis court cuz he is always on his mobile phone. but he is the hunkiest of all the guys...hmmm... he was such a snob though. but later on when i got to know him better he was ok and funny, too. so straight forward and speaks his mind with audacity...
*there are still lots i could go on... the court has become a coincidental rendezvouz of the bisaya folks which has helped us get a loadown of the new dialect we have to face. and i don't need to describe them cuz we are just as colorful as the rainbow. however, i would like to note that one of the guys reeeeeeeeeeeally love extreme sport adventure!!! whatever...

there's just one thing very diffirent in their customs though. when we enrolled scott in la consolacion college, i noticed teenagers kissing their friends when they greet each other. so when i made friends at the tennis court, i felt reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaally awkward when we greet and kiss. poor me. unacustomed as i am. it was such a very uncomfortable situation. back home, we only kiss our mum and dad, brothers and sis, relatives, and super mega close long-time friends only. i just thought that kissing as a form of greeting could be hypocrisy more often than not. what if we make a friend who is not "kissable"??? bypass him/her during the greeting period? ha ha...until now i am still painstakingly trying to master that art!!! there are times, though, that it comes natural for those who has become close to me...even to those whom i consider my friends, i still am so partial . deep inside me, i know and feel some are not for real and couldn't be trusted. sometimes i would like to think that i could rewind and...oh swell...

to top it all, kookie is now an expectant mum. so i have to keep my fingers crossed and take a break...no, just a coffee break. and hey...would you believe starbucks now serves fried green bananas? i love them!!! no no...don't believe! that's my fried green bananas at home in cdo. one of my favorites!!!







kookie says:

mum, where's that fried green banana? that's my favorite, too!



hmmm...these are all empty...

18 comments:

Moi said...

awww....good luck and congratulations for the latest gonna-be-mom!!! :)

nice to see ya back...i wish u'd update more often :)

Iron-Man said...

Kookie is the star of this blog, so I hope we will be seeing photos of her progress and the little Kookies.

I had a dog that got pregnant and we were there as a family helping during birth. It is quite an experience. Much like any birth, I guess. Witnessing life is grand and humbling too.

Cris said...

Hey.... welcome back! We just came back from at a hotel that has 11 tennis courts and they were having a tournament, so it was really nice to see professionals playing, had no idea you play that much, are you a professional? And we got to "play" too, my husband is starting and I had lessons in the past, we'll see, he's excited about taking classes. Take care.

Rajeev said...

hehe! welcome back! :D
love that pic!:P Kookie looks so cute!@ :P

peace & love
jeevy

KMF said...

ha ha nice

magiceye said...

Good to see you back... glad to know that you are living it up!!

ebing said...

can we have one lil kookie too? but hey nikos is asthmatic, he's been on flexotide 2puffs in the morning and 2 puffs in the afternoon via baby inhaler.... hmmmnn let me think.

shnaggy said...

oi ebing...cge ba para naa dayon koy halin.
kalooy pud nikos no. naka sikop jud ato dugo. murag si arf pud ai...

curryegg said...

hello shnaggy...
Hope that everything will be fine after this.

I guess your mum is too missing you.. Try to drop by as much as you can.

And welcome back shnaggy. Hope to read more from you!

preetha said...

kookie an expectant mum?!!!!!! :D :D that calls for a treat!!! :) :) ;)
great to see you back shanggyyy


preetha!

preetha said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jima said...

hi sheila^^
i remember that is the starbugs cup^^
how are u?
next month i'll go turkey and china
hehehe
im also i dont know about me...
then next year i'll find my work^^
ah...
i miss u nd camiguin hehe

take care.

Carol said...

Hi, Sheila, just popping by to see how Kookie is keeping..When are the puppies due? Hope you are keeping well..

Rolly said...

Ay sus ikaw diay ni Daidai, galibog man god ko kinsa ni oy, salamat sa imo pagduaw sa ako blog, kanumdom pa tawon ko oy, wa kaayo ka nako maklaro kadtong inyo ming gihunungan sa Dapitan kay gasalimuag ako utok adtong panahona, init kaayo to. Mouli ko karong March pohon pero kadali rako diha kay trabaho lagi. Mag-apply pakong Filipino citizen nako para kay makadugay ko sa pinas. Magpa dual citizenship ko. Bahin nako, dia pordoy gihapon. Musta namo diha tanan. Asa na Bobong ug Junjun. Regards nalang tanan. Asa diay ka ron.

Nabeel said...

aahh .. lovely croissants .. they make me hungry. And thanks for your wishes and concerns .. they were much appreciated.

*~*Sameera*~* said...

Fried green bananas at Starbucks,that's news!

Kookie is so cute! :)

Nabeel said...

but starbucks coffee is not good, so why starbucks?

You should try having tea .. get some tea from a grocery shop (perhaps Earl Gray) and try it. You'll love it.

shnaggy said...

hey nabeel, we don't have starbucks back at my hometown so i tried it first time. we had iced coffee and it wasn't bad at all. then i bought that mug and took a shot with my home cooked green bananas. ha ha...and yeah i love earl grey but lipton green tea will do. we have so many kinds of green tea here. ever heard of bitter melon green tea? it lowers blood sugar.